It is the largest indigenous canine in Africa, and the only extant member of the genus Lycaon, which is distinguished from Canis by dentition highly specialised for a hypercarnivorous diet, and a lack of dewclaws. The distribution of “wild dog” is in relation with where they are living. African Wild Dog Behaviour. Like most predators, it plays an important role in eliminating sick and weak animals, thereby helping maintain a natural balance and ultimately improving prey species. They have a very unique fur pattern that covers their body, with beautiful shades of brown, white, black and tan that resembles a painted canvas – giving rise to the popular name "painted dog". Colour variation of this species is extreme. Sex and Life Cycles: Sex: African Wild dogs breed seasonally, producing pups between the months of April and September (with a peak in late May). Sometimes that can mean discipline once they get a little older! African wild dogs grow to about the size of a medium to large dog. IUCN Status: Endangered Diet. Medium-sized prey is often killed in 2-5 minutes, whereas larger prey such as wildebeest may take half an hour to pull down. They also hunt smaller prey such as dik-dik, hares, spring hares, insects, birds, and cane rats. In some areas they are seal to annihilation. The copulatory characteristics of mates found to be less that is less than a minute. “African Wild dog” may reproduce once in a year. Field studies have shown that the wild dog is a highly intelligent and social animal. The largest canid in Africa is also classified as Endangered. This is because the farmers' livestock (sheep, cows) are being killed by the African Wild Dog. Forest-dwelling populations of African wild dogs occur in the Harenna Forest, a wet montane forest in the Bale Mountains of Ethiopia. They also hunt smaller prey such as dik-dik, hares, spring hares, insects, birds, and cane rats. They are opportunistic predators that hunt medium-sized ruminants, such as gazelles. What do African wild dogs look like? The African Wild Dog preys upon many animals. African wild dog Lycaon pictus. It is the only canid which is not having dewclaws in its forelimb. African wild dogs are a very important part of their ecosystem. Thus it helps to uphold a natural poise and in chorus improving the quarry variety. Such as reading different behavior in dogs. Rabies in particular has been a major factor in recent local extinctions and infection from domestic dogs remains a huge risk. The majority of the species' population occurs in Southern Africa and southern East Africa. African Wild Dog Diet and Prey. There are five subspecies of this wild dog. The Ainu Dog is a Japanese Spitz breed.They are rarely…, The Cairmal dog is a small sized dog and is developed by crossing the Cairn Terrier and the Maltese dog breeds. African wild dogs predominantly feed on zebras, warthogs, giraffe, Giant Eland, and African … They eliminate sick and weak animals thus helping to maintain a natural balance in nature. Dogs are carnivores and the primary component of their diet is prey. As a result 80% of their hunts end successfully, compared to, say, lions at 10%. Although it was once presumed that all Elephants were of the same species many theories have come…, “Anatolian Shepherd Dog” is a dog that is generated from Anatolia, Turkey. It arises about 75 cm at the shoulder and the remaining body length up to 75-141 cm. Their conflict with human activities as well as infectious disease worsen this problem. The African wild dog is known by many names, including Cape hunting dog or painted dog. The most important thing is that you continue to love your Teddy unconditionally and continue to do what is best for him or her. Due to the itinerant nature of these species it is hard to find out their exact population. More specifically in countries such as Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Niger, Central African Republic, Chad, Malawi, Mozambique, Senegal, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, and Zambia. Wonder if this is how parents feel when kids graduate from College. Unlike most social predators, African wild dogs will regurgitate food for adult as well as young family members. African wild dogs produce more pups than any other canid, with litters containing around 6 to 16 pups, with an average of 10, thus indicating that a single female can produce enough young to form a new pack every year. Previously these were speeded over sub Sahara Africa. The African Wild Dog is a carnivorous and opportunistic predator, hunting larger animals on the African plains in their big groups. 1993). Diet: Carnivorous/forager: Gestation: 2 1/2 months: Predators: Humans: The African wild dog, also called the hunting dog, is a vanishing species in East Africa. Their hunting strategies differ according to prey, with wildebeest being rushed at to panic the herd and isolate a vulnerable individual, whereas territorial antelopes, which defend themselves by running in wide circles, are captured by cutting off their escape routes.